Joe Hahn

Joseph "Joe" Hahn is an American turntablish best known as the Dj and sampler of Linkin Park. Joe better known by his stage name, "Mr. Hahn" was born on March 15,1977 in Dallas, Texas. He grew up in Glendale, California. He is an second generation Korean American.
Mr. Hahn studied illustration at the Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, California when he began deejaying. He met Mike in college and then joined the Xero band that became known as Linkin Park.


Hahn directed several of Linkin Park's music videos, include  "Numb", "From the Inside", "What I've Done", "Somewhere I Belong", "Points of Authority", "New Divide" and "Bleed it Out" and has also directed videos for Story of the Year, Alkaline Trio, and Xzibit.
Recently, Hahn has directed the trailer for the video game "Medal of Honor", featuring "The Catalyst", Linkin Park's single and also directed the "The Catalyst" music video.
On April 13, 2011, Mike Shinoda confirmed on his blog that the music video for "Iridescent" will be directed by Hahn.
Hahn was becoming the first Korean American to receive a Grammy when the band won the 2002 award for Best Hard Rock Performance.



Background Information :

Birth Name : Joseph Hahn
Born             : March 15, 1977
Origin           : Dallas, Texas, USA
Instruments : Turntables, sampler, keyboards, backing vocals
Genre            : Rap metal, nu metal, hip hop, electronica
Labels          : Warner Bros, Suru
Website        : joehahn.com
Twitter           : @joehahnLP


Designer: FThemes.com | Converter: Blogger Themes & Blogger Templates
Flippa